TonnageMapHow many tons your house actually needs, and what the swap costs.

What size AC does a 1000 sq ft house in Carmel, IN need?

1,000 ft² in Carmel, IN
2tons
21,592 BTU/hr — 500 ft² per ton at a 90°F design day
1,000 ft² in Carmel, IN2 tonsNominal size to b…1.8 tonsCalculated need888 kWh/yrCooling energy at…2.4 tonsSame house on the…
Nominal size to buy2tons
Calculated need1,000 ft² × 21.6 BTU/ft², interpolated from 1,280 cooling degree days1.8tons
Summer design temperature1% design dry bulb at Indianapolis International Airport — the level the air is above for 1% of the year's hours90°F
Winter design temperature99% design dry bulb — the number a heating load starts from2°F
Cooling design difference90°F outside against 75°F inside15°F
Summer day–night swingJune–August average — a moderately humid climate, and humidity is what sets the latent load19°F
Days at or above 90°F14days/yr
Cooling degree daysbase 65°F, annual average1,280°F-days
Heating degree daysbase 65°F, annual average4,897°F-days
Cooling energy at SEER 14888kWh/yr
Cooling cost per yearat 16.7¢/kWh, the national residential average$148
Oversize from rounding upwithin the normal rounding step11%
Equivalent full-load hourshow long the compressor runs at full output over a season576hr/yr
Same house on the Gulf coastaround 5,100 cooling degree days2.4tons
Same house in the upper Midwest1.58× spread for the identical building1.5tons

Notes

  • This is a rule of thumb keyed to Carmel's climate, not a Manual J. The tonnage above comes from 21.6 BTU per square foot. That figure is not a lookup: the industry's zone table turns out to be a degree-day table in disguise, so it is interpolated continuously against Carmel's own 1,280 cooling degree days — two cities in the same zone 800 degree-days apart do not get the same answer here. What Carmel actually contributes is the two design temperatures — 90°F in summer and 2°F in winter — and those are the numbers a real load calculation begins from. A house here with new windows and a sealed envelope can come in a full ton under this; a 1960s house with an uninsulated attic can come in a ton over.
  • Carmel is on the dry side — summer nights drop 19°F below the afternoon high, and only dry air lets heat radiate away like that. Latent load is small, so almost all of the capacity above goes into temperature rather than moisture. Two consequences: evaporative cooling is worth pricing here in a way it never is on the Gulf coast, and a slightly undersized unit is more forgiving than it would be in a humid climate, because it will still hold comfort even when it runs continuously on the hottest afternoon.
  • 14 days a year reach 90°F here, and the design temperature is 90°F. Equipment is sized for the 1% condition, not the hottest hour on record — which means on the hottest afternoons of the year this system is expected to run continuously and still drift a degree or two above setpoint. That is the intended behaviour. Sizing for the record high instead would leave the unit oversized for the other 361 days, short-cycling through all of them.
  • Bigger is not safer. An oversized compressor reaches setpoint and stops before it has run long enough to dehumidify, then starts again minutes later. Short cycling is the single most common cause of early compressor failure, and it is bought, not suffered.
  • Running cost, roughly. 1,280 cooling degree days works out to about 576 equivalent full-load hours here — the number of hours the compressor would run at full output if it ran flat out instead of cycling. At SEER 14 that is 888 kWh a season, about $148 at the national average rate. Moving to SEER 18 would cut it to roughly $115 a year — worth less here than the brochures suggest, because the system simply does not run enough hours to earn the difference back quickly.
  • About the climate figures. Everything above is computed from ERA5 reanalysis at Carmel's own coordinates over 2015–2024, not copied from a table: 4,897 heating and 1,280 cooling degree days, base 65°F. The zone shown alongside is derived from those degree days against the ASHRAE 169 boundaries — your building department assigns zones by county from older climate normals and may list a different one, so go by the county table when you are pulling a permit. City-centre readings also run a degree or two warmer than the airport station most published tables use.

The short answer

A 1000 square foot house in Carmel, IN needs about 2 tons — 21,592 BTU per hour, which is square feet per ton.

Where that number comes from

Carmel, IN sees 90°F on a design summer day and runs 1,280 cooling degree days in an average year. Feed those into the load and the house wants 21.59183062019551 BTU per square foot per hour.

The familiar "400 square feet per ton" rule works out to here instead, and that gap is the whole point of asking the question by city rather than by rule.

What the humidity does

The June-to-August dew point averages °F in Carmel, IN. Dew point, not temperature, is what decides how much of the machine's work goes into pulling water out of the air — and that work only happens while the compressor is running.

What it costs to run

At SEER 14, cooling this house through a Carmel, IN summer takes roughly 888 kWh, about $148 at the national average electricity price.

Before you buy

The number above is a rule of thumb sized to Carmel, IN's climate. A Manual J load calculation is the real answer, and it is the one that accounts for your windows, your insulation and your air leakage. Ask for it before signing.

Nearby sizes

Read more